Smart water valve PNI SV180 PLUS with Wi-Fi, 3/4"

Code: PNI-SV180-PLUS
Not rated Rating details
91,14 € / pcs Measure price:
International delivery
1 week

Detailed information

Product detailed description

PNI SV180 PLUS (model PNI-SV180-PLUS) is an automatic water valve with Wi-Fi that, in addition to opening and closing the water supply, measures water consumption and temperature and is able to limit the flow. It is suitable for places where you want to keep water under control and be informed of problems in time, for example, when the set flow is exceeded. It connects to the water supply network via a DN20 (3/4 inch) thread and operates at a pressure of up to 1.0 MPa (10 bar). The daily water volume it can handle ranges from 0 to 5000 liters. It has an IP65 protection rating.

Control via Tuya Smart app

There is a button directly on the valve that allows you to manually open or close it. However, regular operation is remote: you use the Tuya Smart mobile app, supported by both Android and iOS systems, and the device connects to it via Wi-Fi at 2.4 GHz frequency. In the app, you can:

  • open and close the valve
  • set a flow limit (maximum allowed flow)
  • create time-based programs for opening and closing
  • monitor how much water flows through daily

You can integrate it into your home automation via the Google Home or Amazon Alexa platforms, with which it is compatible.

Alarm notifications

The valve helps prevent extensive damage caused by flooding or unnoticed water leaks. You will receive a warning on your phone when any of the following situations occur:

  • freezing detected (water is too cold)
  • set flow exceeded
  • power failure

Special features

  • water consumption monitoring
  • water temperature monitoring
  • partial (percentage-based) opening for flow regulation

Technical specifications

ManufacturerPNI
Product codePNI-SV180-PLUS
Power supply230 V AC – USB 5 V DC 2 A
Valve pressure1.0 MPa / 10 bar
Valve diameterDN20 / 3/4"
Daily water volume0 to 5000 liters
Wi-Fi frequency2.4 GHz
Opening/closing modemanual / automatic
Compatible appTuya Smart
Protection ratingIP65
Weight0.864 kg
EAN code5949066545931

Package contents

  • smart valve
  • power adapter 100 – 240 V AC – 5 V 2 A
  • power cable

Installation and setup

Before installation, check that the pipe size matches the DN20 (3/4 inch) thread and that the water pressure does not exceed 10 bar. Power the device using the included adapter and use a Wi-Fi network at 2.4 GHz frequency when pairing with the app. After installation, set the maximum allowed flow in the app so that the valve can alert you to unusual water consumption.

Frequently asked questions

Can the valve be operated without a phone?

Yes, it has a button for manually closing and opening the valve.

Can the valve reduce the flow?

Yes, it supports adjustable percentage-based (partial) opening, so the flow can be regulated.

What will the valve alert me about?

It will send an alarm notification when freezing is detected (water is too cold), when the set flow is exceeded, and when there is a power failure.

Additional parameters

Category: Actuators and valves
Weight: 0.864 kg
EAN: 5949066545931

Product rating

Be the first who will post an article to this item!

Do not fill out this field

How would you rate this product? Choose 1 to 5 stars, where 1 is the worst and 5 is the best rating.

Discussion

Be the first who will post an article to this item!

Do not fill out this field
Vytvořil Shoptet | Design Shoptak.cz.