Hornisse electric heating mat 150 W/m², 1.5 m² (0.5 x 3 m)

Code: HO-MAT 1-5
Not rated Rating details
51,81 € / pcs Measure price:
International delivery
1 week

Detailed information

Product detailed description

The electric heating mat Hornisse with a heated area of 1.5 m² and dimensions of 0.5 x 3 m is a compact solution for floor heating in smaller rooms. It consists of fine heating conductors fixed in a grid, which produce heat when connected to a 230 V power supply. With a power of 150 W/m², it achieves a total output of 225 W.

Hornisse mats are used in homes, offices and commercial spaces. Heat is distributed evenly across the surface, thus providing thermal comfort and reducing energy losses. Installation is simple, the floor heats up quickly after switching on and the mats can be combined with various floor surface finishes, for example with tiles or panels.

Main features

  • Power 150 W/m² – uniform power, which increases with the size of the heated area.
  • Thin construction – the mat is 3.6 mm thick, the heating conductors are firmly embedded in the grid.
  • Fast heating – placing the mat directly under the tiles heats the floor in a short time.
  • Comfort in the bathroom – the floor has a pleasant temperature for bare feet and the wet floor dries significantly faster.
  • Thermostat control – the temperature is set by a thermostat, which is selected separately.
  • One-sided power supply – the mat is connected to the power supply via a cable on one side only.

Technical data

ManufacturerHornisse
Catalog numberHOMAT 150-225-1,5
DesignationHO-MAT 1-5
Supply voltage230 V
Current1 A
Resistance235.1 Ω
Mat power150 W/m²
Total mat power225 W
Power supplyone-sided
Heated area1.5 m²
Mat dimensions0.5 x 3 m
Mat thickness3.6 mm
Cable spacing8 cm
Power cable length2.5 m

Package contents

  • electric mat with connecting cable,
  • flexible protective tube for the sensor,
  • installation instructions.

Use and installation

The 1.5 m² mat is suitable where you want to have electric floor heating with a thin construction. It is laid directly under the tiles and works also under other floor surfaces, for example under panels. Before installation, carefully read the attached instructions, never cut the mat and do not cross or overlap the heating conductors. The temperature sensor is guided in a flexible protective tube, which is part of the package.

A thermostat must be selected for each mat to control the floor temperature. For reliable operation, check the resistance of the mat before and after installation and compare it with the value of 235.1 Ω from the technical data.

Mat series

The Hornisse mat series includes versions with heated areas from 1.0 m² to 10.0 m², so both small and large floors can be covered. This piece has an area of 1.5 m², dimensions of 0.5 x 3 m and a power of 225 W.

Frequently asked questions

How to connect and control the mat?

The mat is connected to the 230 V network one-sidedly, via a power cable with a length of 2.5 m. The temperature is controlled by a thermostat, which must be selected separately, as it is not part of the delivery.

What dimensions and power does this variant have?

Heated area 1.5 m², mat dimensions 0.5 x 3 m, total power 225 W, current 1 A and resistance 235.1 Ω.

Where is the mat installed?

Directly under the tiles. This allows the floor to heat up very quickly and can also be used under other types of surfaces, for example panels.

Product rating

Be the first who will post an article to this item!

Do not fill out this field

How would you rate this product? Choose 1 to 5 stars, where 1 is the worst and 5 is the best rating.

Discussion

Be the first who will post an article to this item!

Do not fill out this field
Vytvořil Shoptet | Design Shoptak.cz.